Published by Paul Ivinskas · Politically neutral. No endorsements.
Thursday, October 29, 2026

Utah, on the record.

Same sections for every candidate. Every fact linked to its source. How we stay neutral →

Wembanyama scores 36 as Spurs beat Jazz 117-111 in overtime

Keyonte George scored a season-high 31 for Utah, which went 2 for 7 from the field in overtime.

Published Mountain Time · Source / event date: Game played Wednesday, October 28, 2026 · 2 min read

Based on reporting by KSAT (AP). Read the original story →

Final score: Utah Jazz 111, San Antonio Spurs 117
Score graphic: The Utah Ledger · Team logos are trademarks of their teams, shown for identification only · The Utah Ledger

Salt Lake City

Victor Wembanyama scored 36 points with 14 rebounds as the San Antonio Spurs beat the Utah Jazz 117-111 in overtime Wednesday night in Salt Lake City. Keyonte George led Utah with a season-high 31 points. [1][2]

The Jazz led by as many as 11 and were up 55-51 at halftime, though Wembanyama had 21 points by the break. Brice Sensabaugh and George hit back-to-back baskets late in the fourth quarter to tie the game at 105, and the Spurs missed their last four shots of regulation, including a De'Aaron Fox jumper at the buzzer. [1][2]

Sensabaugh opened overtime with a 3-pointer before San Antonio answered with a 12-0 run. The Spurs forced four turnovers in the extra period and held Utah to 2-for-7 shooting. [1][2]

Devin Vassell added 21 points for San Antonio, 17 of them after halftime. Ace Bailey scored 19 for Utah and Sensabaugh had 16. Rookie Darryn Peterson scored 18 but did not play in the fourth quarter or overtime. [1][2][3]

Utah played without Jaren Jackson Jr. (torn MCL, right knee), Lauri Markkanen (right wrist sprain) and Jusuf Nurkic, who has not played this season because of a foot injury. The Jazz fell to 1-4, and the Spurs improved to 3-2 with their third straight win. [1][2]

The Jazz host Portland on Saturday. [1][2]

Box score [4]

Line score
TeamQ1Q2Q3Q4OTFinal
Spurs2229342012117
Jazz322330206111
Full box score
Spurs players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Wembanyama393614-254-104-41453204+14
Fox39145-121-53-4343134+9
Vassell38218-181-74-4523012+4
Castle38146-131-41-2682132+3
Harper37134-172-43-3581031+1
K. Johnson2394-70-21-2621012-1
Champagnie3162-52-40-0600002+4
Bryant531-21-20-0000001+4
Kornet1410-20-01-2611100-8
Team11744-10112-3817-2151301451118
Jazz players
PlayerMINPTSFG3PFTREBASTSTLBLKTOPF+/-
Hayes3720-20-02-21141224-11
Green2421-30-10-0221103-2
George373111-275-124-4430052-5
Bailey40199-181-60-0600132-6
Peterson26184-133-87-7531021-5
Sensabaugh18165-94-52-2310002-4
Bamba1684-60-00-0410111+5
Mykhailiuk1531-61-50-0210000+1
Okogie2852-21-10-0930000-5
Collier2472-60-13-4760063+2
Team11139-9215-3918-195324351918

Starters listed first. Did not play: Spurs: Barnes, Jones Garcia, Reed Jr., McLaughlin; Jazz: Hinson, Filipowski, Bradley. Source: ESPN box score.

Sources

  1. KSAT/AP: Wembanyama scores 36 points and the Spurs clamp down in overtime to beat the Jazz 117-111 ksat.com
  2. KUTV: Wembanyama scores 36 points, Spurs clamp down in overtime to beat Jazz 117-111 kutv.com
  3. Yahoo Sports: 3 takeaways as Wembanyama and Vassell lead Spurs to overtime win at Utah sports.yahoo.com
  4. Basketball-Reference: San Antonio Spurs at Utah Jazz box score, October 28, 2026 basketball-reference.com

This story was written by AI from the report by KSAT (AP), which has the full story. How we write stories.

Saved on this device. Statewide news and alerts remain available.