Thursday, October 15, 2026The Utah Ledger

Everything Utah, every day.

Logan · City Council

Logan council hears 2020-21 budget presentations as North Logan fire consolidation nears July 1 start

May 19, 2020, 5:30 p.m.

The Logan Municipal Council took no action items on May 19 but heard department-by-department presentations on the 2020-21 budget, including a fire consolidation with North Logan that takes effect July 1 and $460,000 in proposed park projects. A budget adjustment of about $18,000 in small grants and program funds was previewed for June 2.

From the approved minutes. Updated October 14, 2026.

Decisions at a glance

Agenda, item by item

  1. Budget

    Workshop: FY 2019-2020 budget adjustments (Resolution 20-21)

    Discussed

    Previewed items were a $100 state grant for Wi-Fi outside the library, a $1,000 state grant for an online summer reading program, $5,932 in reimbursable state-funded police overtime and $10,892 in fireworks program funds. Action was set for June 2.

    • Grant$100 Wi-Fi outside the library. Paid from State grant
    • Grant$1,000 Online teen and children's summer reading program. Paid from State grant
    • Grant$5,932 Police overtime. Paid from State reimbursement
    • Budget$10,892 Fireworks program funds
    • Resolution 20-21
  2. Budget

    Workshop: FY 2020-21 budget presentations, general fund, enterprise transfers and pay for performance

    Discussed

    Finance Director Richard Anderson said the general fund reserve target is 18% with a statutory maximum of 25%, and a future resolution may raise it to 20%. The sewer treatment fund is below target while the city builds a $150 million plant, and real property tax is lower because the general obligation bond for the aquatic center, skate park and parks was paid off. A required hearing on transfers from the electric, environmental and sewer treatment funds to the general fund was set for June 2. A 2.5% employee 401(k) match moves into wages with no change in total compensation.

    • Budget$150.0 million New sewer treatment plant under construction. Paid from Sewer treatment fund
  3. Budget

    Workshop: FY 2020-21 budgets for parks and recreation, community development and public works

    Discussed · 1400 North 550 West to 850 West; 1800 North 600 West to 1000 West

    Parks Director Russ Akina said the recreation center, playgrounds and pavilions reopen May 20, ballfields June 1 and most programs July 1; seven RAPZ projects totaling $460,000 were submitted and the state outdoor recreation grant awarded the full $148,400 for the Logan River Blue Trail. Community Development Director Mike DeSimone proposed a $1,951,819 budget, a CDBG allotment of $509,822, and noted new construction value rose from $85,228,053 in 2018 to $210,529,581 in 2019. Public Works Director Paul Lindhardt listed 1400 North from 550 West to 850 West ($7.3 million, $2.7 million from the regional council of governments), 1800 North from 600 West to 1000 West (about $5 million, $1.7 million regional), Crockett well rehabilitation (about $1 million), service center roof and seismic upgrades ($2 to 7 million) and 25 fire flow projects totaling $2.3 million.

    • Budget$7.30 million 1400 North reconstruction, 550 West to 850 West. Paid from $2.7 million from CCCOG
    • Budget$5.00 million 1800 North, 600 West to 1000 West. Paid from $1.7 million from CCCOG
    • Grant$148,400 Logan River Blue Trail. Paid from Utah Outdoor Recreation Grant

    Follow Logan River Blue Trail Master Plan in the development tracker →

  4. Public safety

    Workshop: FY 2020-21 fire department budget and North Logan consolidation

    Discussed

    Chief Brad Hannig said consolidation with North Logan fire takes effect July 1. The department handled 5,395 incidents in 2019 (854 fire, 4,541 EMS), up 6.2%. Contract revenue includes Providence $460,000, River Heights $33,000, two other areas $90,000 and a new North Logan contract of $895,000 against a $869,305 budget. The department applied for a $594,055 SAFER grant and an EPA/state air quality grant covering up to 50% (up to $921,000) of three replacement engines.

    • Contract$895,000 to North Logan Fire and EMS service contract. Paid from North Logan
    • Grant$594,055 SAFER grant application. Paid from Federal SAFER
    • Grant$921,000 Up to 50% of three replacement engines. Paid from EPA/UDAQ grant
  5. Development

    Planning Commission update: CAPSA and Homestead project, 400 North connection

    Discussed · 400 North from 700 West to 800 West

    Council Member Bradfield reported the Planning Commission approved the CAPSA and Homestead (former meatpacking district) projects on May 14, with concerns about sidewalks, blind spots, greenspace and commercial phasing. Council Member Simmonds urged an early 400 North connection across the railroad tracks; Lindhardt said the project will complete 400 North from 700 West to 800 West, with right-of-way funding and a railroad design process underway.

What residents said

Speeding from Mt. Logan Park through Cliffside to Mountain RoadRailroad crossing at 400 NorthCOVID-19 reopening

Public comment was suspended until in-person meetings resume; comments could be emailed to the recorder.